First Night Morris County will feature music, comedy, movies and more


The Matt O’Ree Band will perform at First Night Morris County.

As has generally been the case in recent years, First Night Morris County in Morristown will offer New Jersey’s most ambitious program of family arts events on New Year’s Eve this year, featuring music, comedy, films, visual arts and children’s entertainment at various venues, some of which will also be streamed or offered on demand, online.

Free parking and free shuttle service between venues will be available. For more ticket information and more details, visit firstnightmorris.org.

Here is the program. Asterisks

means events also available as a live stream or on demand.Headquarters AMC Plaza 10

72 Headquarters Square

Theater 1
6 p.m.: “Hamlet/Horatio” (movie)
8:20 p.m.: Documentary series (films)*

9:30 p.m.: “Hamlet/Horatio” (film)

Theater 2:
6 p.m.: “Transition” (film)*
7:30 p.m.: Discussion and award ceremony of the film festival
8:20 p.m.: “Transition” (film)*
9:45 p.m.: Imaginative (movies)

10:40 p.m.: Towards the future (films)*

Theater 3:
6 p.m.: Animation Series 1 (films)*
7:10 p.m.: Animation Series 2 (films)*
8:20 p.m.: Family and Relationships (films)*
9:30 p.m.: Towards the future* (films)*

10:40 p.m.: Family and Relationships (films)*

Theater 4:
6 p.m.: Young Audience 1 (films)*
7:10 p.m.: Young Audience 2 (films)*
8:20 p.m.: Identity changes (films)*
9:30 p.m.: Space and technology (films)*

10:40 p.m.: Identity changes (films)*

Theater 5:
6 p.m.: Documentary Series 1 (films)*
7:10 p.m.: Documentary series 2 (films)*
8:20 p.m.: Genre-Bending Series 1 (films)*
9:30 p.m.: Genre-Bending Series 2 (films)*

10:40 p.m.: Space and technology (films)* Atrium Gallery

at the County Administration Building, 10 Court St.

4 p.m.: Exhibition “The color of life”. Works by Santiago Cohen, Danielle Masters, Daniel Sroka, Yvette Lucas, Bryant Small and Gregory Egan.Hyatt Regency

3 Speedwell Ave.

Morris Room
7 p.m. and 8:15 p.m.: Music from China

9:45 p.m. and 11 p.m.: Reggae band Random Test

Regency Room
7 p.m.: Joe Larson, comedy
8:15 p.m.: Leighann Lord, comedy
9:45 p.m.: Joe Larson, comedy

11 p.m., Leighann Lord, comedyMayo Performing Arts Center

100 South Street.

main stage
6:30 p.m.: Dinoman, dinosaur show for children*
7:45 p.m.: Ben Rosenblum Trio, jazz*
9:30 p.m.: Rio Clemente, jazz*

10:45 p.m.: Matt O’Ree Band, rock*

Starlight Gallery

4 p.m.: Works by Mike Dziomba

Second Floor Gallery

6:00 p.m.: Paintings, sculptures, photographs and multimedia works from the New Jersey Art Association juried exhibition.St. Peter’s Episcopal Church

South Street and Miller Road
5:30 p.m.: Harmonious Beginnings vocal trio (Ted Chletsos, Lauren D’Imperio and Stephen Lasher, accompanied by pianist Kristin Dabaghian)
7 p.m. and 8:15 p.m.: Harmonium Choral Society

9:45 p.m. and 11 p.m.: New Jersey Baroque OrchestraSt. Peter’s Parish House

70 Maple Ave.
7:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.: Bossa Brasil by Maurício de Souza

9:45 p.m. and 11 p.m.: Mr. Fish, Super Circus StuffVail Mansion

110 South Street.
7:25 p.m.: Discussion: “Beyond the Schedule: How Morris County First Night Is Scheduled, Part 1” featuring Lynn Siebert of Morris Arts and Craig Schlosser of Morris County First Night.*
9:00 p.m.: Discussion: “Beyond the Schedule: How Morris County’s First Night Is Scheduled, Part 2” featuring Lynn Siebert of Morris Arts and Craig Schlosser of Morris County’s First Night.*

10:25 p.m.: Panel discussion: “Featured Partner — The Mayo Performing Arts Center,” featuring MPAC Executive Director Ed Kirchdoerffer*

We need your help!

CONTRIBUTE TO NJARTS.NET

Loading…

Previous Watch Welcome to Happiness Full Movie Online, Comedy Movie
Next Top 5 Twenty-First Century Comedy Pics Duets: "Step Brothers", "21 Jump Street", and More